Is Lovemore Chocolate Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Éclair Icing (34%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup (Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Sugar, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Starch (Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Potato Starch), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Lovemore Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lovemore Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast