Is Lovemore Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- humectant
- glycerol
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Éclair Icing (34%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup (Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Sugar, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Starch (Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Potato Starch), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check Lovemore Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lovemore Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lovemore Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


