Is Loven Fresh Mini Bagels Cinnamon Raisin Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzyme
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
calcium propionate
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small cinnamon-raisin bagels offer a mildly sweet, warmly spiced flavor and a dense, chewy interior with a slightly crisped exterior when toasted. Shoppers note consistent sweetness and convenient mini size; commonly enjoyed toasted and spread, served for breakfast, snacks, or small sandwiches, and praised for portability and predictable texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBROMATED UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RAISIN, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), SUNFLOWER OIL, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW CORN MEAL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, SESAME.

Check Loven Fresh Mini Bagels Cinnamon Raisin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Loven Fresh Mini Bagels Cinnamon Raisin | Spoonful