Is L'oven Fresh Plain Protein Wraps, Plain Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The wraps deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a soft, pliable texture that bends without cracking. Commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and cold roll-ups, reviewers often note reliable flexibility and size consistency, while some mention occasional tearing or dryness around edges during heating in microwaves or pans regularly too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The wraps deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a soft, pliable texture that bends without cracking. Commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and cold roll-ups, reviewers often note reliable flexibility and size consistency, while some mention occasional tearing or dryness around edges during heating in microwaves or pans regularly too.
Ingredients
WATER, OAT FIBER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, FLAX, PEA PROTEIN, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), WHEAT GERM, YEAST, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES.
Check L'oven Fresh Plain Protein Wraps, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'oven Fresh Plain Protein Wraps, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
L'oven Fresh Plain Protein Wraps, Plain is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


