Is L'oven Fresh Plain Protein Wraps, Plain Vegan?

Description
The wraps deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a soft, pliable texture that bends without cracking. Commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and cold roll-ups, reviewers often note reliable flexibility and size consistency, while some mention occasional tearing or dryness around edges during heating in microwaves or pans regularly too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The wraps deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a soft, pliable texture that bends without cracking. Commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and cold roll-ups, reviewers often note reliable flexibility and size consistency, while some mention occasional tearing or dryness around edges during heating in microwaves or pans regularly too.
Ingredients
WATER, OAT FIBER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, FLAX, PEA PROTEIN, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), WHEAT GERM, YEAST, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES.
Check L'oven Fresh Plain Protein Wraps, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'oven Fresh Plain Protein Wraps, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
L'oven Fresh Plain Protein Wraps, Plain is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


