Is L'Oven Fresh Protein Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Loven Fresh Protein Bread is a plant-based bread that offers a healthy option for those looking for a protein-rich and low-carb bread. With 10g of protein and only 4g of net carbs per serving, it provides a balanced nutritional profile. Additionally, the bread contains 4g of fiber, contributing to a well-rounded diet. While no information is available about what people say about the product, these key details make Loven Fresh Protein Bread an appealing choice for individuals seeking a protein-packed bread option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat protein isolate, whole wheat flour, sunflower seeds, soy protein concentrate, flax seeds, wheat gluten, roasted soy grits, sesame seeds, contains 2% or less of the following: defatted soy flour, apple fiber powder, chickpea flour, wheat bran, soybean oil, raisin juice concentrate, yeast, salt, cultured whey (milk), vinegar. Contains: wheat, soy, milk.

Check L'Oven Fresh Protein Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

L'Oven Fresh Protein Bread is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking