Is LOW FAT 1% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) AND ENZYMES.

Check LOW FAT 1% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSide Dish