Is Low-fat Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • carbon dioxide

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CREAM, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSUN HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PHOSPHONIC ACIO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND ENZYMES.

Check Low-fat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast