Is LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY FUDGE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural amaretto flavor
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BLACK CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, SULFITES), FUDGE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURE CHERRY FLAVOR, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL AMARETTO FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YOGURT CULTURE, LACTIC ACID.
Check LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY FUDGE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY FUDGE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Mint Chip Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


