Is LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BLAST & POPPING CRYSTALS, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- grade a cream
- low fat vanilla greek yogurt: cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk
- carbon dioxide
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +1 more
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW FAT VANILLA GREEK YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT GRADE A MILK (LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI), WATER, SUGAR, GRADE A CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR). FRUIT PREPARATION: WATER, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID. POPPING CRYSTALS: SUGAR, MALTOSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR), COCOA BUTTER, CARBON DIOXIDE.
Check LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BLAST & POPPING CRYSTALS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BLAST & POPPING CRYSTALS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


