Is Low Fat Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Stabilizer (Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Low Fat Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low Fat Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Low Fat Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


