Is LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND ENZYMES.

Check LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladSandwich