Is LOW FAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL LEMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN AND TUMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check LOW FAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
CitrusTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking