Is LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA FEATHER SHREDDED WHOLE MILK CHEESE, LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA FEATHER SHREDDED WHOLE MILK CHEESE, LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep