Is Low Sugar Chocolatey Chip Granola Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk ingredient
- milk
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- natural flavour
- +1 more
milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, salt, milk ingredients, tocopherols), Sugars (glucose, glucose solids, sugar, blackstrap molasses), Whole grain brown rice crisps (whole grain brown rice flour, sugar, salt, tocopherols), Chocolatey chips (maltitol, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, milk ingredient, natural flavour), Glycerin, Chicory root oligofructose, Inulin, Polydextrose (1 g per 24 g serving), Shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil), Water, Cocoa powder, Natural flavour, Salt, Soy lecithin, Baking soda, Xanthan gum, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Colour.
Check Low Sugar Chocolatey Chip Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low Sugar Chocolatey Chip Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
About this product
Snack · Bar


