Is Low Sugar Chocolatey Chip Granola Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, salt, milk ingredients, tocopherols), Sugars (glucose, glucose solids, sugar, blackstrap molasses), Whole grain brown rice crisps (whole grain brown rice flour, sugar, salt, tocopherols), Chocolatey chips (maltitol, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, milk ingredient, natural flavour), Glycerin, Chicory root oligofructose, Inulin, Polydextrose (1 g per 24 g serving), Shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil), Water, Cocoa powder, Natural flavour, Salt, Soy lecithin, Baking soda, Xanthan gum, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Colour.
Check Low Sugar Chocolatey Chip Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low Sugar Chocolatey Chip Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
About this product
Snack · Bar


