Is Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 491

491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, granular product with a mild bready aroma and subtle fermentation notes. Texture is powdery but dissolves readily. Commonly used to leaven bread, pizza dough, rolls and quick-rise baking; customers cite consistent rising performance and good value, while some report variability in freshness or packet integrity upon delivery at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast, Rehydrating Agent (491).

Check Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep