Is Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Fine, granular product with a mild bready aroma and subtle fermentation notes. Texture is powdery but dissolves readily. Commonly used to leaven bread, pizza dough, rolls and quick-rise baking; customers cite consistent rising performance and good value, while some report variability in freshness or packet integrity upon delivery at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast, Rehydrating Agent (491).

Check Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep