Is Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g Vegetarian?

Description
Fine, granular product with a mild bready aroma and subtle fermentation notes. Texture is powdery but dissolves readily. Commonly used to leaven bread, pizza dough, rolls and quick-rise baking; customers cite consistent rising performance and good value, while some report variability in freshness or packet integrity upon delivery at times.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 491
491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, granular product with a mild bready aroma and subtle fermentation notes. Texture is powdery but dissolves readily. Commonly used to leaven bread, pizza dough, rolls and quick-rise baking; customers cite consistent rising performance and good value, while some report variability in freshness or packet integrity upon delivery at times.
Ingredients
Yeast, Rehydrating Agent (491).
Check Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Where to buy
Lowan Yeast Dried Instant 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


