Is Lower Sodium Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 000 calorie diet amount per serving % dv amount per serving % dv total fat 6g 9% total carb og 0% sat fat 2g 10% dietary fiber 0g 0% trans fat 0g sugars og 7% protein 6g 9% cholesterol 2sodium 22vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 2% cured with: water

000 calorie diet amount per serving % dv amount per serving % dv total fat 6g 9% total carb og 0% sat fat 2g 10% dietary fiber 0g 0% trans fat 0g sugars og 7% protein 6g 9% cholesterol 2sodium 22vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 2% cured with: water

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts Serving Size 2 pan fried slices (17g) Servings about 8 Calories 70 Calories from Fat 50 Percent Daily Values (OV) are based on a 2,000 calorie diet Amount Per Serving % DV Amount Per Serving % DV Total Fat 6g 9% Total Carb Og 0% Sat Fat 2g 10% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Sugars Og 7% Protein 6g 9% Cholesterol 20mg Sodium 220mg Vitamin A 0% Vitamin C 0% Calcium 0% Iron 2% CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE

Check Lower Sodium Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishGarnishing
Pescatarian? Lower Sodium Bacon | Spoonful