Is LOWES FOODS, HOMESTYLE VEGETABLE SOUP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CARROTS, CELERY, CORN, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), POTATOES, ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check LOWES FOODS, HOMESTYLE VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish