Is Lowes Foods Reduced Fat Mexican 4-Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized park-skim milk
- reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
- cheese cultures
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced-fat Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Fat Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Park-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Fat Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.
Check Lowes Foods Reduced Fat Mexican 4-Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowes Foods Reduced Fat Mexican 4-Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Piece


