Is Lowes Foods Spicy Blend Sriracha Peanuts, Chili Almonds, Roasted Corn, Sesame Sticks & Pumpkin Seeds Bee Tree Trail Mix, Spicy Blend Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic dextrose
- natural garlic flavor
- riboflavin
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SRIRACHA PEANUTS (ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], ORGANIC SRIRACHA SEASONING [ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PEPPERS (CHILI, CAYENNE), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED SPICES, ORGANIC DEXTROSE (TAPIOCA), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR {ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH}, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER {ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR}, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR], ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), CHILI ALMONDS (ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL], CHILI SALT SEASONING [NEW MEXICO CHILE, SEA SALT, PASILLA NEGRA CHILE, GUAJILLO CHILE, ANCHO CHILE ORGANIC RICE HULLS], ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), TOASTED SALTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), SALTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), SHELLED PUMPKIN SEEDS.
Check Lowes Foods Spicy Blend Sriracha Peanuts, Chili Almonds, Roasted Corn, Sesame Sticks & Pumpkin Seeds Bee Tree Trail Mix, Spicy Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowes Foods Spicy Blend Sriracha Peanuts, Chili Almonds, Roasted Corn, Sesame Sticks & Pumpkin Seeds Bee Tree Trail Mix, Spicy Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


