Is Lowes Foods Spicy Blend Sriracha Peanuts, Chili Almonds, Roasted Corn, Sesame Sticks & Pumpkin Seeds Bee Tree Trail Mix, Spicy Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
- natural garlic flavor
- riboflavin
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SRIRACHA PEANUTS (ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], ORGANIC SRIRACHA SEASONING [ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PEPPERS (CHILI, CAYENNE), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED SPICES, ORGANIC DEXTROSE (TAPIOCA), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR {ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH}, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER {ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR}, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR], ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), CHILI ALMONDS (ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL], CHILI SALT SEASONING [NEW MEXICO CHILE, SEA SALT, PASILLA NEGRA CHILE, GUAJILLO CHILE, ANCHO CHILE ORGANIC RICE HULLS], ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), TOASTED SALTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), SALTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), SHELLED PUMPKIN SEEDS.
Check Lowes Foods Spicy Blend Sriracha Peanuts, Chili Almonds, Roasted Corn, Sesame Sticks & Pumpkin Seeds Bee Tree Trail Mix, Spicy Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowes Foods Spicy Blend Sriracha Peanuts, Chili Almonds, Roasted Corn, Sesame Sticks & Pumpkin Seeds Bee Tree Trail Mix, Spicy Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


