Is LOWFAT YOGURT, KEY LIME PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ( A PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC COLOR, BULE #1, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CORN STARCH AND GELATIN.
Check LOWFAT YOGURT, KEY LIME PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOWFAT YOGURT, KEY LIME PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


