Is LOWFAT YOGURT WITH FRUIT MOUSSE, LUSCIOUS LEMON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, KOSHER GELATIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), NITROGEN.

Check LOWFAT YOGURT WITH FRUIT MOUSSE, LUSCIOUS LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup Container

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go