Is Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk proteins

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Pancetta, Pork, Salt, Potato Starch, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Fructose, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), (Sodium Nitrite)), Double Cream, Milk, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Smoked Garlic Puree, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Salt, Ground Black Pepper

Check Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing