Is Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • from milk
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • double cream
  • milk proteins
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Pancetta, Pork, Salt, Potato Starch, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Fructose, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), (Sodium Nitrite)), Double Cream, Milk, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Smoked Garlic Puree, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Salt, Ground Black Pepper

Check Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing