Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, tomato puree, wild mushrooms, sugar, garlic puree, sunflower oil, extra virgin olive oil, mushroom stock, dried mushroom powder, yeast extract, flavourings (contain wheat), water, salt), parsley, sea salt, concentrated lemon juice, oregano, ground black pepper

Check Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce | Spoonful