Is Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (41%), Tomatoes (20%), Water, Courgette (4%), Lentils (3%), Quinoa (3%), Yellow Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Onion, Red Pepper (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Maize Starch, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Red Pepper Purée, Red Wine, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Oregano, Basil, Salt, Thyme, Ground Black Pepper, Flavouring (contains Celery), Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf

Check Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingTopping