Is Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (41%), Tomatoes (20%), Water, Courgette (4%), Lentils (3%), Quinoa (3%), Yellow Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Onion, Red Pepper (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Maize Starch, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Red Pepper Purée, Red Wine, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Oregano, Basil, Salt, Thyme, Ground Black Pepper, Flavouring (contains Celery), Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf

Check Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingTopping