Is Tesco Lentil & Vegetable Bolognese 392G Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Red Lentils (28%), Tomato (14%), Onion, Red Pepper (10%), Carrot (8%), Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Mushroom (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Extract, Salt, Sugar, Oregano, Water, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Leek Concentrate, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Lentil & Vegetable Bolognese 392G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Lentil & Vegetable Bolognese 392G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Tesco Lentil & Vegetable Bolognese 392G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


