Is Tesco Lentil & Vegetable Bolognese 392G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Red Lentils (28%), Tomato (14%), Onion, Red Pepper (10%), Carrot (8%), Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Mushroom (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Extract, Salt, Sugar, Oregano, Water, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Leek Concentrate, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Lentil & Vegetable Bolognese 392G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Lentil & Vegetable Bolognese 392G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Tesco Lentil & Vegetable Bolognese 392G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


