Is Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (41%), Tomatoes (20%), Water, Courgette (4%), Lentils (3%), Quinoa (3%), Yellow Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Onion, Red Pepper (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Maize Starch, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Red Pepper Purée, Red Wine, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Oregano, Basil, Salt, Thyme, Ground Black Pepper, Flavouring (contains Celery), Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf

Check Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Vegetable & Quinoa Bolognese Healthy Inspirations 275G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingTopping