Is LSC Tuna Salad Avocado Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Rice (Short grain rice, water, vinegar, sugar and salt), Imported Tuna Flakes (Tuna (Fish), Water, Salt, Vegetable Broth, Contains Fish, MSG, I + G) Mayonnaise (Vegetable oil (Soybean, Rapeseed, Corn, Palm), Vinegar (Alcohol, Sake Lees, Rice, Apple Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Egg, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, (Mustard), Spice Extract (Mustard Oil) Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Spice) Salt and Pepper Nori (Seaweed (Porphyra Yezoensis), Avocado, Sesame Seeds.

Check LSC Tuna Salad Avocado against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyAiry
Commonly used for
LunchSnackMeal PrepOn The Go