Is LSM Parmigiano Reggiano Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RAW COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF GLUTEN, CRUSTACEANS, EGGS, FISH, PEANUTS, SOYBEANS, SULPHITES, TREE NUTS, AND SESAME SEEDS.
Check LSM Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LSM Parmigiano Reggiano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Cucina & Amore Italian Pasta Sauce Formaggio Tomato, Ricotta & Parmigiano Reggiano -- 16.8 oz
Shaved parmigiano reggiano d.o.p
Parmigiano reggiano cheese aged 22 months
About this product
Cheese · Piece


