Is Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate
  • +2 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

String-like chewy candy offers bold watermelon flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and tangy powdered coating. Consumers often use it as a snack or party treat; reviews commonly note intense flavor, playful texture, messy packaging, and divisive heat levels—some praise its nostalgia while others find it overly spicy or powdery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Strips: Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fat), Chili Powder, Glycerin, Iodized Salt, Wheat Fiber, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Color FD&C Red 40. Sauce: Water, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Sucralose, Artificial Flavor.

Check Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BRalphs

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go