Is Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

String-like chewy candy offers bold watermelon flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and tangy powdered coating. Consumers often use it as a snack or party treat; reviews commonly note intense flavor, playful texture, messy packaging, and divisive heat levels—some praise its nostalgia while others find it overly spicy or powdery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Strips: Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fat), Chili Powder, Glycerin, Iodized Salt, Wheat Fiber, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Color FD&C Red 40. Sauce: Water, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Sucralose, Artificial Flavor.

Check Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BRalphs

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go