Is Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Mango, 0.85 oz, 12 Packages Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY STRIPS (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SORBITOL SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI POWDER, GLYCEROL, IODIZED SALT, WHEAT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN), SAUCE (WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, ASCORBIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)

Check Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Mango, 0.85 oz, 12 Packages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Mango, 0.85 oz, 12 Packages is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go