Is Lucas Sweet 'n Sour Chamoy Flavored Powder Candy Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less than 2% - silicon dioxide, coloring
- coloring
less than 2% - silicon dioxide, coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Less than 2% - Silicon Dioxide, Coloring (Red 40 Lake), Artificial Flavor.
Check Lucas Sweet 'n Sour Chamoy Flavored Powder Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucas Sweet 'n Sour Chamoy Flavored Powder Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucas Sweet 'n Sour Chamoy Flavored Powder Candy is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Powder


