Is Lucerne Cheese Colby - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

colby cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

colby cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, color added)

Check Lucerne Cheese Colby - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Colby - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Lucerne Cheese Colby - 8 Oz | Spoonful