Is Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Finely shredded with a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor, this product has a soft, uniform texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, salads, casseroles and omelets, reviewers mention convenient packaging and consistent shred size, noting good melt performance but occasional clumping in the bag during storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- mild cheddar cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded with a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor, this product has a soft, uniform texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, salads, casseroles and omelets, reviewers mention convenient packaging and consistent shred size, noting good melt performance but occasional clumping in the bag during storage.
Ingredients
Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


