Is Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz Vegan?

Description
Finely shredded with a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor, this product has a soft, uniform texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, salads, casseroles and omelets, reviewers mention convenient packaging and consistent shred size, noting good melt performance but occasional clumping in the bag during storage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mild cheddar cheese
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded with a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor, this product has a soft, uniform texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, salads, casseroles and omelets, reviewers mention convenient packaging and consistent shred size, noting good melt performance but occasional clumping in the bag during storage.
Ingredients
Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


