Is Lucerne Cheese Natural Medium Cheddar Reduced Fat 2% - 8 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate)
Check Lucerne Cheese Natural Medium Cheddar Reduced Fat 2% - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Natural Medium Cheddar Reduced Fat 2% - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Natural Medium Cheddar Reduced Fat 2% - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


