Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Cheddar Sharp - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar flavor with a firm shredded texture that melts smoothly and binds well in recipes, commonly used as a topping for tacos, salads, casseroles, baked dishes and macaroni. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient packaging and consistent flavor comparable to national brands, though occasional clumping in the bag is reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Cheddar Sharp - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Shredded Cheddar Sharp - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking