Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 32 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor with a clean, slightly tangy finish. Texture is firm when cold, becoming elastic and gooey when melted, ideal for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes. Reviewers praise even melt and stretchability; some report occasional clumping or variable shredding consistency and reliable performance.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor with a clean, slightly tangy finish. Texture is firm when cold, becoming elastic and gooey when melted, ideal for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes. Reviewers praise even melt and stretchability; some report occasional clumping or variable shredding consistency and reliable performance.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


