Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Medium cheddar shreds offer a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy melt; the texture is finely shredded for even coverage. Commonly used on pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and baked dishes, reviewers report reliable melting and convenient bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping, often in resealable bags for storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- medium cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium cheddar shreds offer a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy melt; the texture is finely shredded for even coverage. Commonly used on pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and baked dishes, reviewers report reliable melting and convenient bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping, often in resealable bags for storage.
Ingredients
Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


