Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz Vegan?

Description
Medium cheddar shreds offer a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy melt; the texture is finely shredded for even coverage. Commonly used on pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and baked dishes, reviewers report reliable melting and convenient bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping, often in resealable bags for storage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- medium cheddar cheese
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium cheddar shreds offer a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy melt; the texture is finely shredded for even coverage. Commonly used on pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and baked dishes, reviewers report reliable melting and convenient bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping, often in resealable bags for storage.
Ingredients
Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


