Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Medium cheddar shreds offer a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy melt; the texture is finely shredded for even coverage. Commonly used on pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and baked dishes, reviewers report reliable melting and convenient bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping, often in resealable bags for storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium cheddar shreds offer a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy melt; the texture is finely shredded for even coverage. Commonly used on pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and baked dishes, reviewers report reliable melting and convenient bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping, often in resealable bags for storage.
Ingredients
Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


