Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • medium cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium cheddar shreds offer a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy melt; the texture is finely shredded for even coverage. Commonly used on pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and baked dishes, reviewers report reliable melting and convenient bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping, often in resealable bags for storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Shredded Medium Cheddar - 32 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep